Scroll Effect

M.Tech. (NANOELECTRONICS)

Scheme of Study

 

I Semester (25 Credits)

Course Code

Course Name

No. of Contact Hours / Week

Credits

L

T

P

MNEL 101 R03

Materials Science –  I

03

01

-

04

MNEL 102 R03

Quantum Mechanics

03

01

-

04

MNEL 103 R03

Thin Film Technology

03

01

-

04

MNEL 104 R01

Characterization Techniques

04

-

-

04

MNEL 105 R03

Device Physics

03

01

-

04

MNEL 106 E01

Industrial Nanotechnology

03

-

-

03

MNEL 106 E02

Energy Conversion and Storage Devices

MNEL 107 R02

Nanomaterials Synthesis and Characterization Laboratory

-

-

04

02

TOTAL

19

04

04

25 

II Semester (27 Credits)

Course Code

Course Name

No. of Contact Hours / Week

Credits

L

T

P

MNEL 201 R03

Materials Science – II

03

01

-

04

MNEL 202 R02

Carbon & Molecular Electronics

04

-

-

04

MNEL 203 R04

Optoelectronic Devices

03

01

-

04

MNEL 204 R03

Nanosensors

03

01

-

04

MNEL 205 R03

Nanofabrication Techniques

03

01

-

04

MNEL 206  E03

Nanophotonics

03

-

-

03

MNEL 206  E04

Spintronic Devices

MNEL 207 R04

Nanosensor Design Laboratory

-

-

04

02

MNEL 208

Mini Project

-

-

-

02

TOTAL

19

04

04

27


 

III Semester (17  Credits)

Course Code

Course Name

No. of Contact Hours / Week

Credits

L

T

P

MNEL 301 R03

VLSI Design

03

01

-

04

MNEL 302 R02

Nanoelectronic Devices

03

01

-

04

MNEL 303 R01

Device Modeling

03

-

-

03

MNEL 304 R01

Device Modeling Lab

-

-

02

01

MNEL 305

Seminar

-

-

03

01

MNEL 306

Project Phase – I

-

-

-

04

TOTAL

09

02

05

17

IV Semester (12 Credits)

Course Code

Course Name

No. of Contact Hours / Week

Credits

L

T

P

MNEL 401R01

Project Work and

Viva –Voce

-

-

20

10

MNEL  402

Digital Pedagogy and Collaborative Learning

-

-

4

2

TOTAL

-

-

-

12

M.Tech Power Electronics & Drives

Scheme of Study

 

I Semester (25 Credits)

Course Code

Course Name

No of Contact Hours / Week

Credits

L

T

P

MPED101R01

Applied Mathematics

3

1

--

4

MPED102R03

Power Semiconductor Devices

4

--

--

4

MPED103R01

Power Converters-I

3

1

--

4

MPED104R01

Modelling and Analysis of Electrical Machines

3

1

--

4

MPED105

System Theory

3

1

--

4

MPED106EXX

Department Elective- I

4

--

--

4

MPED107R01

Power Converter Design & Simulation Lab

--

--

2

1

TOTAL

20

4 

2

25 

List of Department Electives - I

MPED106E01             -           Renewable Power Generation

MPED106EXX            -           Industrial Management

MPED106EXX            -           Digital Simulation of Power Electronics Systems

 

II Semester (27 Credits)

Course Code

Course Name

No of Contact

Hours / Week

Credits 

L

T

P

MPED201R01

Power Converters – II

3

1

--

4

MPED202R01

Embedded Processors

4

--

--

4

MPED203R02

Power Electronic Drives

3

1

--

4

MPED204R01

Special Machines & Controllers

4

--

--

4

MPED205

High Voltage Direct Current Transmission

3

1

--

4

MPED206EXX

Department Elective – II

4

--

--

4

MPED207R01

Power Electronic System and Simulation Lab

--

--

2

1

MPED208

Mini Project

--

--

4

2

TOTAL

21

3 

6 

27 

List of Department Electives- II

MPED206EXX            -           Electro-magnetic Interference & Compatibility

MPED206EXX            -           Advanced Digital Signal Processing

MPED206E01             -           Optimization Techniques

 

III Semester (17 Credits)

Course Code

Course Name

No of Contact Hours / Week

Credits 

L

T

P

MPED301

Flexible AC Transmission Systems

4

--

--

4

MPED302EXX

Department Elective – III

4

--

--

4

MPED 303EXX

Department Elective – IV

4

--

--

4

MPED304

Seminar

--

--

2

1

MPED 305

Project Phase- I

--

--

8

4

TOTAL

12

--

14

17

 

List of Department Electives- III and IV:

MPED30XEXX           -           Power Quality

MPED30XEXX           -           Industrial Control Electronics

MPED30XEXX           -           Programmable Logic Controllers

MPED30XEXX           -           Energy Management Systems

MPED30XEXX           -           Micro Controller based Electric Drives

MPED30XEXX           -           Advanced Computing Techniques

MPED30XEXX           -           Reliability Engineering



 

IV Semester (12 Credits)

Course Code

Course Name

No of Contact Hours / Week

Credits

L

T

P

MPED401 R01

Project Phase II

--

--

--

12

M.Tech. (EIE)

Scheme of Study

I Semester (24 Credits)

Course Code

Course Name

No of Contact Hours / Week

Credits

L

T

P

MINC 101

Instrumentation

3

1

-

4

MINC 102 R01

Analog system design

3

1

-

4

MINC 103

Advanced Process Control

3

1

-

4

MINC 104

Optimization Techniques

3

1

-

4

MINC 105

Linear dynamical system and control

3

1

-

4

One out of two

MINC 106E01

Probablistic Reasoning and machine intelligence

3

-

-

3

MINC 106E02

Automotive Instrumentation

3

-

-

3

MINC 107

Process Control & Instrumentation Lab

-

-

2

1

TOTAL

18

5

2

24

II Semester (26 Credits)

Course Code

Course Name

No of Contact Hours / Week

Credits

L

T

P

MINC 201

Estimation and Filtering theory

3

1

-

4

MINC 202

Multivariable and robust control

3

1

-

4

MINC 203

Robotics & Automation

3

1

-

4

MINC 204

Advanced Matrix theory and functional analysis

3

1

-

4

MINC 205

Real time system identification and analysis

3

1

-

4

One out of seven

MINC  206 E01

Multi sensor Fusion Techniques

3

-

-

3

MINC  206 E02

Power Electronics

3

-

-

3

MINC 206E03

Intelligent systems and control

3

-

-

3

MINC  206E04

Digital Image Processing

3

-

-

3

MINC  206 E05

Engineering Product design

3

-

-

3

MINC  206 E06

Process Monitoring and fault diagnosis

3

-

-

3

MINC  206 E07

Quality Reliability Engineering

3

-

-

3

MINC 207

Advanced Control Lab

-

-

2

1

MINC 208

Mini project

-

-

-

2

TOTAL

18

5

2

26

 

 III Semester (19 Credits)

Course Code

Course Name

No of Contact Hours / Week

Credits

L

T

P

MINC 301

Industrial drives and  Control

3

1

-

4

MINC 302

Real time Embedded system

3

1

-

4

Two out of Eight

MINC 303/304 E01

Micro electromechanical systems

3

-

-

3

MINC 303/304 E02

Optimal and Predictive Control

3

-

-

3

MINC 303/304 E03

Pattern recognition and machine learning

3

-

-

3

MINC 303/304 E04

Biomedical signal Processing

3

-

-

3

MINC 303/304 E05

Adaptive Control

3

-

-

3

MINC 303/304 E06

Non-linear control Theory

3

-

-

3

MINC 303/304 E07

Flow sheet design and control system for Process equipment

3

-

-

3

MINC 303/304 E08

Applied Process  Instrumentation

3

-

-

3

MINC 305

Seminar

-

-

3

1

MINC 306

Project Phase-I

-

-

-

4

TOTAL

12

2

3

19

             

 IV Semester (12 Credits)

Course Code

Course Name

No of Contact Hours / Week

Credits

L

T

P

MINC 401

Project Work & Viva-voce

-

-

-

12

TOTAL

-

-

-

12

M.Tech. Power Systems

Scheme of Study

I Semester (25 Credits)

Course Code

Course Name

No of Contact

Hour / Weeks

Credits

L

T

P

MPOS101R02

Optimization Techniques

3

1

--

4

MPOS102R01

Modeling and Simulation of Power

System components

3

1

--

4

MPOS103R01

Advanced Power System Analysis

3

1

--

4

MPOS104R01

System Theory

3

1

--

4

MPOS105R01

Power Electronics

3

1

--

4

MPOS106EXX

Department Elective- I

3

1

--

4

MPOS107

Power System Laboratory - I

--

--

2

1

Total

18

6

2

25

 

List of Department Electives- I

MPOS106E02                        -           Transients in Power Systems

MPOS106EXX                       -           Power Quality

MPOS106EXX                       -           Integrated Energy Management

MPOS106EXX                       -           Robust and adaptive control

II Semester (27 Credits)

Course Code

Course Name

No of Contact

Hour / Weeks

Credits

L

T

P

MPOS201R01

Power System Operation and Control

3

1

--

4

MPOS202R02

High Voltage Engineering

3

1

--

4

MPOS203R02

Power System Stability

3

1

--

4

MPOS204R02

Power System Planning and Reliability

3

1

--

4

MPOS205

FACTS and HVDC

3

1

--

4

MPOS206EXX

Department Elective- II

3

1

--

4

MPOS207R01

Power System Laboratory – II

--

--

2

1

MPOS208

Mini Project

--

--

4

2

Total

18

6

6

27

List of Department Electives- II

MPOS206E02                                    -           Electrical Distribution System

MPOS206EXX                       -           EHVAC Power Transmission

MPOS206EXX                       -           Digital Signal Processing and its Applications

MPOS206EXX                       -           Intelligent Computing Techniques

 

III Semester (17 Credits)

Course Code

Course Name

No of Contact

Hour / Weeks

Credits

L

T

P

MPOS301R03

Power System Restructuring

3

1

--

4

MPOS302EXX

Department Elective - III

3

1

--

4

MPOS303EXX

Department Elective –IV

3

1

--

4

MPOS304R02

Seminar

--

--

2

1

MPOS305R01

Project Work Phase – I

--

--

8

4

Total

9

3

10

17

List of Department Electives- III

MPOS303E04                        -           Wind and Solar Energy Systems

MPOS302EXX                       -           Advanced Power System Protection

MPOS302EXX                       -           Illumination Engineering

MPOS302EXX                       -           Embedded Processors

List of Department Electives- IV

MPOS302E09R01                  -           Testing of Power Apparatus

MPOS303EXX                       -           Industrial Management

MPOS303EXX                       -           Evolutionary Computing Techniques

MPOS303EXX                       -           Probability  Random variables and Stochastic Processes

 

IV Semester (12 Credits)

Course Code

Course Name

No of Contact Hours / Week

Credits

L

T

P

MPOS401R01

Project   Phase – II

--

--

--

12

M.Tech. Communication Systems

Scheme of Study

 

I Semester (25 Credits)

Course Code

Course Name

No of Contact Hours / Week

Credits

L

T

P

MCNS 101

Special Functions and Stochastic Processes

04

-

-

04

MCNS 102 R01

Image Analysis and Computer Vision

04

-

-

04

MCNS 103 R01

Microwave Communication Systems

04

-

-

04

MCNS 104 R01

Advanced Digital Signal Processing

04

-

-

04

MCNS 105 EXX

Elective – I

04

-

-

04

MCNS 106 EXX

Elective – II

04

-

-

04

MCNS 107

Image Processing and Computer Vision Laboratory

-

-

02

01

TOTAL

24

-

02

25

II Semester (27 Credits)

Course Code

Course Name

No of Contact Hours / Week

Credits

L

T

P

MCNS  201

Applied Mathematics

04

-

-

04

MCNS  202 R01

Advanced Digital Communication

04

-

-

04

MCNS  203 R01

Wireless Communication Systems

04

-

-

04

MCNS  204 R01

Optical Communication Systems

04

-

-

04

MCNS  205 EXX

Elective – III

04

-

-

04

MCNS  206 EXX

Elective – IV

04

-

-

04

MCNS  207

Communication Simulation  Laboratory

-

-

02

01

MCNS  208

Miniproject

-

-

04

02

TOTAL

24

-

06

27

 

III Semester (17 Credits)

Course Code

Course Name

No of Contact Hours / Week

Credits

L

T

P

MCNS  301R01

Application Level

Information Security

04

-

-

04

MCNS  302 EXX

Elective – V

04

-

-

04

MCNS  303 EXX

Elective – VI

04

-

-

04

MCNS  304

Seminar

-

-

02

01

MCNS  305

Project Phase - I

-

-

08

04

TOTAL

12

-

10

17

IV Semester (12 Credits)

Course Code

Course Name

No of Contact Hours / Week

Credits

L

T

P

MCNS  401R01

Project Work & Viva-Voce

-

-

20

10

MCNS 402

Digital Pedagogy and Collaborative Learning

-

-

4

2

TOTAL

-

-

24

12

 LIST OF ELECTIVES

 

COURSE NAME

Digital Communication Receivers

Advanced Radiating Systems

Adaptive Filter Theory

Speech and Audio Processing

Cognitive Radio Security

Network Routing Algorithms

High Speed Switching Architecture

Communication Systems Modelling and Simulation

Advanced IP for Communication Technologies

Multimedia Communication

Signal Processing for Mobile Communication

Error Control Coding

Wireless Sensor Networks

Cryptography and Network Security

Mobile Ad hoc Networks

Satellite Systems

EMI and Compatibility in System Design

RF MEMS for Wireless Communication

Mixed Signal Circuit Design

RF System Design

Fiber Optic Networks

Soft Computing

Mobile Computing

VLSI Digital Signal Processing

Contact

SASTRA DEEMED UNIVERSITY
Tirumalaisamudram
Thanjavur - 613401
Tamilnadu, India

+91 4362 264101 - 108
        304000 - 010
+91 4362 264120

admissions@sastra.edu

SEEE BRANCHES

Visit