Scroll Effect

B.Tech. (EEE)

S E M E S T E R – III

 

S. No.

Course Code

Course Name

Periods

Credits

L

T

P

1

BEECEE 301 R01

Engineering Mathematics   -  III

3

1

-

4

2

BEECEE 302 R01

Electric Circuit Theory

3

1

-

4

3

BEECEE 303 R01

Digital Electronics

3

1

-

4

4

BEECEE 304 R01

Electronic Circuits

3

1

-

4

5

BEECEE  305 R01

Electrical Measurements & Measuring Instruments

3

1

-

4

6

BEEDEE 301 R01 /

BEEDEE 302 R01

Department Elective – I

3

1

-

4

7

BEECEE 306 R01

Electronic Circuits Lab

0

-

3

2

8

BEECEE 307 R01

Digital Electronics Lab

0

-

3

2

 

Total

18

6

6

28

Additional courses specified for lateral entry students

                                                                               L  T  P  C

Programming in ‘C’                                         -           3   1   0  4

Programming in ‘C’ Lab                                  -            0   0   3  2

List of Electives

BEEDEE 301 R01    -   Thermal Engineering & Fluid Machinery

BEEDEE 302 R01    -    Fluid Mechanics & Dynamics

S E M E S T E R – IV

S. No.

Course

Course Name

Periods

Credits

L

T

P

1

BEECEE 401  R01

Engineering Mathematics  - IV

3

1

-

4

2

BEECEE 402  R01

Electrical Machines – I

3

1

-

4

3

BEECEE 403  R01

Linear Integrated Circuits

3

1

-

4

4

BEECEE 404  R01

Linear Systems  & Signals

3

1

-

4

5

BEEDEE 405 R01

Electromagnetic Field Theory

3

1

-

4

6

BEEDEE 401  R01 /

BEEDEE 402  R01 /

BEEDEE 403  R01

Department Elective -II

3

0

-

3

7

BEECEE 406 R01

Electrical Measurements Lab

0

-

3

2

8

BEECEE 407 R01

Linear Integrated Circuits Lab

0

-

3

2

   

Total

18

5

6

27

 

Additional courses specified for lateral entry students

                                                                               L  T  P  C

Programming in ‘C++’                                    -            3   1  0  4

Programming in ‘C++’ Lab                             -             0   0  3  2

List of Electives

BEEDEE 401  R01  -   Material Science

BEEDEE 402  R01  -   Nano Electronic Devices

BEEDEE 403  R01  -   Data Structures

S E M E S T E R – V

S. No.

Course

Course Name

Periods

Credits

L

T

P

1

BEECEE 501 R01

Engineering Mathematics –V

3

1

-

4

2

BEECEE 502R01

Microprocessors & Microcontrollers

3

1

-

4

3

BEECEE 503 R01

Electrical Machines - II

3

1

-

4

4

BEECEE 504 R01

Transmission & Distribution

3

1

-

4

5

BEEDEE 501 R01

Department Elective – III

4

-

-

4

6

BEEDEE 502 R01 /

BEEDEE 503 R01 /

BEEDEE 504 R01 /

BEEDEE 505 R01 /

BEEDEE 506 R01

Department Elective – IV

4

-

-

4

7

BEECEE 505 R01

Electrical Machines - I Lab

0

-

3

2

8

BEECEE 506 R01

Micro Controller Lab

0

-

3

2

9

BEECEE 507 R01

HR Skills

2

-

-

2

   

Total

22

4

6

30

Common Elective for all groups

BEEDEE 501 R01 - Java Programming

List of Electives

BEEDEE 502 R01 - Digital Signal Processing

BEEDEE 503 R01 - VLSI Design

BEEDEE 504 R01 - Power Plant Engineering

BEEDEE 505 R01 - Instrumentation Systems

BEEDEE 506 R01 - Soft Computing Techniques

S E M E S T E R – VI

S. No.

Course

Course Name

Periods

Credits

L

T

P

1

BEECEE 601 R01

Power System Analysis

3

1

-

4

2

BEECEE 602R01

Control Systems

3

1

-

4

3

BEECEE 603 R01

Electrical Machine Design

3

1

-

4

4

BEECEE 604 R01

Power Electronics

3

1

-

4

5

BEEDEE 601 R01 /

BEEDEE 602 R01 /

BEEDEE 603 R01

Department Elective – V

4

-

-

4

6

BEEDEE 604 R01 /

BEEDEE 605 R01 /

BEEDEE 606 R01

Department Elective - VI

4

-

-

4

7

BEECEE 605 R01

Electrical Machines – II Lab

0

-

3

2

8

BEECEE 606R01

Control Systems Lab

0

-

3

2

9

BEECEE 607 R01

HR Skills

2

0

0

2

   

Total

22

4

6

30

List of Electives  

BEEDEE 601 R01 - Digital Image Processing

BEEDEE 602 R01 - Communication Engineering

BEEDEE 603 R01 - Computer Graphics

BEEDEE 604 R01 - Embedded Systems

BEEDEE 605 R01 - Special Machines

BEEDEE 606 R01 - Bio Medical Engineering

 

S E M E S T E R – VII

 

Course Code

Name of Course

Periods/Week

Credits

L

T

P

BEECEE 701

Protection & Switchgear

3

1

-

4

BEECEE 702

Microcontrollers & applications

3

1

-

4

BEECEE 703

Generation, Operation and control

4

1

-

5

BEECEC 704

VLSI Design

3

1

-

4

Electives(Two out of eight)

BEEDEE 701

Electric Drives & Control

3

1

-

4

BEEDEE 702

Power Systems Economics

3

1

-

4

BEEDEE703

Microprocessor based system Design

3

1

-

4

BEEDME704

Power Plant Engineering

4

-

-

4

BEEDEE 705

Electrical Machines Design

3

1

-

4

BEEDEE 706

Flexible AC Transmission Systems

3

1

-

4

BEEDEE 707

Fuzzy Logic & Neural Networks

3

1

-

4

BEEDEE 708

Static and Numerical Relays

4

-

-

4

Laboratory

BEECEE 705

Microprocessor & Micro Controller Lab

-

-

3

2

BEECEE706

Advanced Electrical Engg.  Lab

-

-

3

2

 

19/20

6

6

29

B.Tech. (EIE)

B.Tech. - Electronics & Instrumentation Engineering

Scheme of Study

III Semester (22 Credits)

Course Code Course Name No of Contact
Hours / Week
Credits
L T P
MAT201 Engineering Mathematics - III 3 1 0 4
EEE201 Electric Networks 3 1 0 4
ECE101 Digital Systems Design 3 1 0 4
EIE201 Electronics Circuits 3 1 0 4
ECE104 Signals Systems 3 1 0 4
ECE103 Digital Systems Design Lab 0 0 2 1
EIE202 Electronics Circuits Lab 0 0 2 1

TOTAL

15 5 4 22

ADDITIONAL COURSES FOR LATERAL ENTRY STUDENTS

CSE101 Problem Solving Programming in C 3 0 2 4

IV Semester (24 Credits)

Course Code Course Name No of Contact
Hours / Week
Credits
L T P
MAT301 Engineering Mathematics - IV 3 1 0 4
EIE301 Linear Integrated Circuits 3 1 0 4
EIE102 Electrical Electronics Measurements 3 0 0 3
EIE104 Control Engineering 3 1 0 4
EEE208 Electrical Machines 3 0 0 3
XXXXXX Department Elective - I 3 0 0 3
EIE302 Systems Simulation Design Laboratory 0 0 2 1
EEE209 Electrical Machines Lab 0 0 2 1
EIE103 Electrical Electronics Measurements Lab 0 0 2 1

TOTAL

18 3 6 24

ADDITIONAL COURSES FOR LATERAL ENTRY STUDENTS

CSE201 Object Oriented Programming in C++ 3 0 2 4

List of Electives – Proposed for IV Semester (Any one to be selected)

ECE105 Communication Engineering 3 0 0 3
ICT101 Data Structures Algorithms 3 0 0 3
MEC150 Thermodynamics Fluid Machinery 3 0 0 3
PHY210 Material Science 3 0 0 3
MAT304 Mathematics for Cyber Security 3 1 0 4

V Semester (27 Credits)

Course Code Course Name Periods of Instruction Credits
L T P
BEICMA501R03 Engineering Mathematics - V
(Numerical and statistical Methods)
3 1 - 4
BEICEI502R03 Sensors Signal Conditioning 3 1 - 4
BEICEI503 R03 Control Systems 3 1 - 4
BEICEI504R03 Microcontrollers 3 1 - 4
BEICEI505R03 Data Acquisition and Processing 3 1 - 4
BEIDEI5XX Department  Elective – III 4 - - 4
BEICEI506R04 Sensors Signal Conditioning Lab - - 2 1
BEICEI507 Microprocessor Microcontrollers Lab - - 2 1
BEICTP508 Soft skills - I - - 2 1
  TOTAL 20 5 4 27

DEPARTMENT ELECTIVES: 

BEIDEI501 Quality Reliability Engineering 4 - - 4
BEIDEI504R01 Java Programming 4 - - 4
BEIDEI506R01 Power Electronics 4 - - 4
BEIDEI509 Data bases and Applications 4 - - 4
BEIDEI 05 Operational Research 4 - - 4
BEIDEC510 Computer Networks 3 1 - 4
BEIDEC511 Network Tools and Techniques 3 - 2 4

VI Semester (27 - 29 Credits)

Course Code Course Name Periods of Instruction Credits
L T P
BEICEI601R02 Digital Signal Processing 3 1 - 4
BEICEI602R03 Industrial Instrumentation 3 1 - 4
BEICEI603R03 Process Control 3 1 - 4
BEICEI604R02 VLSI  Design 3 1 - 4
BEIDEI6XX Department Elective–IV 3 - - 3
BEIDEI6XX Department Elective–V 3 - - 3
BEICEI605R03 Digital Signal Processing Lab - - 2 1
BEICEI606R03 Process Control  Lab - - 2 1
BEICTP607R04 Soft Skills - II - - 2 1
BEICEI608 Mini Project – I - - - 2
  TOTAL 20 4 4 27 - 29

DEPARTMENT ELECTIVES:

BEIDEI605R01 Smart Embedded  Instrumentation 3 - - 3
BEIDEI608R01 Avionics 3 - - 3
BEIDEI606 Virtual Instrumentation 3 - - 3
BEIDEI609 Analytical Instrumentation 3 - - 3
BEIDEI603R02 Power Plant Instrumentation 3 - - 3
BEIDEI610 Opto Electronics Laser based Instrumentation 3 - - 3
BEIDEC611 Cryptography Network Security 3 1 - 4
BEIDEC612 Domain - centric Security 3 - 2 4

VII Semester (28 Credits)

Course Code Course Name Period of Instruction Credits
L T P
BEICEI701R03 PLC DCS 3 1 - 4
BEICEI702R02 Bio Medical Instrumentation 3 1 - 4
BEICEI703R02 Instrumentation System Design 3 1 - 4
BEICEI704 02 Modern Control Theory 3 1 - 4
BEIDEI7XX Department Elective - VI 3 1 - 4
BEIDEI7XX Department Elective - VII 3 1 - 4
BEICEI705R03 Bio Medical Instrumentation  Lab - - 2 1
BEICEI706R03 Advanced Controls Lab - - 2 1
BEICEI707 Mini Project – II - - - 2
  TOTAL 18 6 4 28

DEPARTMENT ELECTIVES:

BEIDEI702 Process modeling  Simulation 3 1 - 4
BEIDEI708 Soft computing 3 1 - 4
BEIDEI706R01 Computer control of Processes 3 1 - 4
BEIDEI705R01 Robotics and Automation 3 1 - 4
BEIDEI707R01 Digital Image Processing 3 1 - 4
BEIDEC709 Embedded Security 3 - 2 4
BEIDEI710/MICDEC710 Electric Hybrid Vehicle System 3 1 - 4

VIII Semester (21 Credits)

Course  Code Course Name Periods of Instruction Credits
L T P
BEICEI801R01 Project Work - - - 9
BEIOXX8XX Open Elective – I 3 - - 3
BEIOXX8XX Open Elective – II 3 - - 3
BEIOXX8XX Open Elective – III 3 - - 3
BEIOXX 8XX Open Elective – IV 3 - - 3
  TOTAL 12 - - 21

B.Tech. (ECE)

B.Tech. Electronics Communication Engineering
(Students admitted from 2018–19)

Scheme of Study

III Semester (22 Credits)

Course Code Course Name Hours / Week Credits
L T P
MAT201 Engineering Mathematics - III 3 1 0 4
EEE201 Electric Networks 3 1 0 4
ECE101 Digital System Design 3 1 0 4
EIE201 Electronic Circuits 3 1 0 4
ECE102 Engineering Electromagnetics 4 0 0 4
ECE103 Digital System Design Laboratory 0 0 2 1
EIE202 Electronic Circuits Laboratory 0 0 2 1
Total 16 4 4 22

ADDITIONAL COURSE FOR LATERAL ENTRY STUDENTS

Course Code Course Name Hours / Week Credits
L T P
CSE101 Problem Solving Programming in C 3 0 2 4

IV Semester (24 Credits)

Course Code Course Name Hours / Week Credits
L T P
MAT301 Engineering Mathematics – IV 3 1 0 4
EIE301 Linear Integrated Circuits 3 1 0 4
ECE104 Signals Systems 3 1 0 4
ECE201 Microprocessor Microcontroller 4 0 0 4
ECE202 Analog Communication 3 0 0 3
  Department Elective I 3 0 0 3
EIE302 Systems Simulation Design  Laboratory 0 0 2 1
ECE203 Microprocessor Microcontroller Laboratory 0 0 2 1
Total 19 3 4 24

ADDITIONAL COURSE FOR LATERAL ENTRY STUDENTS

Course Code Course Name Hours / Week Credits
L T P
CSE201 Object Oriented Programming In C++ 3 0 2 4

V Semester (23 Credits)

Course Code Course Name Hours / Week Credits
L T P
MAT303 Engineering Mathematics-V
(Probability Random Processes)
3 0 0 3
ECE301 Digital Communication 3 0 0 3
ECE204 Digital Signal Processing 3 1 0 4
EIE104 Control Engineering 3 1 0 4
  Department Elective II 3 0 0 3
  Department Elective III 3 0 0 3
ECE302 Communication Laboratory 0 0 2 1
ECE205 Digital Signal Processing Laboratory 0 0 2 1
TNP101 Soft Skills – I 0 0 2 1
Total 18 2 6 23

VI Semester (20 Credits)

Course Code Course Name Hours / Week Credits
L T P
ECE206 Antenna Wave Propagation 3 0 0 3
ECE307 Optical Communication 3 0 0 3
ECE304 Microwave Engineering 3 0 0 3
  Department Elective IV 3 0 0 3
  Department Elective V 3 0 0 3
ECE305 Microwave Laboratory 0 0 2 1
TNP102 Soft Skills - II 0 0 2 1
ECE300 Mini Project 0 0 6 3
Total 15 0 10 20

VII Semester (22 Credits)

Course Code Course Name Hours / Week Credits
L T P
ECE403 Information Theory Coding 3 1 0 4
ECE404 Wireless Communication 4 0 0 4
ICT305 Digital VLSI Design 4 0 0 4
ECE308 Embedded Signal Processing Architectures 4 0 0 4
  Department Elective VI 3 0 0 3
ICT306 FPGA Laboratory 0 0 2 1
ECE309 Embedded Signal Processors Laboratory 0 0 2 1
MAN105 Professional Ethics 1 0 0 1
Total 19 1 4 22

VIII Semester (21 Credits)

Course Code Course Name Hours / Week Credits
L T P
OEXXXX Open Elective – I 3 0 0 3
OEXXXX Open Elective – II 3 0 0 3
OEXXXX Open Elective – III 3 0 0 3
ECE400 Project Viva-Voce 0 0 24 12
Total 9 0 24 21

List of Electives – Proposed – for IV Semester (Any one to be selected)

Course Code Course Name Hours / Week Credits
L T P
EIE207 Pulse and Wave Shaping Circuits 3 0 0 3
EIE107 Measurements Instrumentation 3 0 0 3
CSE206 Java Programming 3 0 2 4
PHY211 Materials Science 3 0 0 3
PHY126 Device Physics 3 0 0 3
MAT304 Mathematics for Cyber Security 3 1 0 4

List of Electives – Proposed – for V Semester (Any two to be selected)

Course Code Course Name Hours / Week Credits
L T P
CSE316 Python Programming 3 0 2 4
EIE217 Biomedical Engineering 3 0 0 3
ECE303 Nano Electronic Devices 3 0 0 3
MAT309 Statistical & Numerical Methods 3 0 0 3
EEE210 Power Electronics 3 0 0 3
CSE205 Computer Architecture 3 0 0 3
ICT307 Network Administration Managenment Tools 3 1 0 4
INT301 Network Tools Techniques 3 0 2 4
CSE303 Computer Networks 4 0 0 4

List of Electives – Proposed – for VI Semester (Any two to be selected)

Course Code Course Name Hours / Week Credits
L T P
ICT304 Soft Computing Techniques 3 1 0 4
ECE401 Satellite Communication 3 0 0 3
EIE303 Virtual Instrumentation 3 0 0 3
ECE402 RADAR Engineering 3 0 0 3
ECE306 RF Microelectronics 3 0 0 3
CSE204 Real Time Operating Systems 3 0 0 3
EIE205 Robotics Automation 3 0 0 3
CSE313 Cryptography Network Security 3 1 0 4
INT309 Domain-Centric Security 3 0 2 4

List of Electives – Proposed – for VII Semester (Any one to be selected)

Course Code Course Name Hours / Week Credits
L T P
ECE310 Image Processing 3 0 0 3
ECE311 Speech Processing 3 0 0 3
ECE207 Hardware Design with Bluespec System Verilog 3 0 0 3
ECE405 Wireless Ad Hoc Sensor Networks 3 0 0 3
ECE406 Spread Spectrum Communication 3 0 0 3
ECE407 Telecommunication Switching, Traffic   & Networks 3 0 0 3
ECE408 Radio Navigation Systems 3 0 0 3
ECE409 Data Compression 3 0 0 3
CSE415 Internet of Things (IoT) 4 0 0 4
ECE410 Communication Protocols 3 0 0 3
INT409 Embedded Security 3 0 2 4

List of Mandatory Courses

MAN101 Constitution of India
MAN102 Indian Traditional Knowledge
MAN103 Environmental Science
MAN104 NSS Activities

 

Contact

SASTRA DEEMED UNIVERSITY
Tirumalaisamudram
Thanjavur - 613401
Tamilnadu, India

+91 4362 264101 - 108
        304000 - 010
+91 4362 264120

admissions@sastra.edu

SEEE BRANCHES

Visit