Scroll Effect

B.Tech. (ECE)

B.Tech. Electronics Communication Engineering
(Students admitted from 2018–19)

Scheme of Study

III Semester (22 Credits)

Course Code Course Name Hours / Week Credits
L T P
MAT201 Engineering Mathematics - III 3 1 0 4
EEE201 Electric Networks 3 1 0 4
ECE101 Digital System Design 3 1 0 4
EIE201 Electronic Circuits 3 1 0 4
ECE102 Engineering Electromagnetics 4 0 0 4
ECE103 Digital System Design Laboratory 0 0 2 1
EIE202 Electronic Circuits Laboratory 0 0 2 1
Total 16 4 4 22

ADDITIONAL COURSE FOR LATERAL ENTRY STUDENTS

Course Code Course Name Hours / Week Credits
L T P
CSE101 Problem Solving Programming in C 3 0 2 4

IV Semester (24 Credits)

Course Code Course Name Hours / Week Credits
L T P
MAT301 Engineering Mathematics – IV 3 1 0 4
EIE301 Linear Integrated Circuits 3 1 0 4
ECE104 Signals Systems 3 1 0 4
ECE201 Microprocessor Microcontroller 4 0 0 4
ECE202 Analog Communication 3 0 0 3
  Department Elective I 3 0 0 3
EIE302 Systems Simulation Design  Laboratory 0 0 2 1
ECE203 Microprocessor Microcontroller Laboratory 0 0 2 1
Total 19 3 4 24

ADDITIONAL COURSE FOR LATERAL ENTRY STUDENTS

Course Code Course Name Hours / Week Credits
L T P
CSE201 Object Oriented Programming In C++ 3 0 2 4

V Semester (23 Credits)

Course Code Course Name Hours / Week Credits
L T P
MAT303 Engineering Mathematics-V
(Probability Random Processes)
3 0 0 3
ECE301 Digital Communication 3 0 0 3
ECE204 Digital Signal Processing 3 1 0 4
EIE104 Control Engineering 3 1 0 4
  Department Elective II 3 0 0 3
  Department Elective III 3 0 0 3
ECE302 Communication Laboratory 0 0 2 1
ECE205 Digital Signal Processing Laboratory 0 0 2 1
TNP101 Soft Skills – I 0 0 2 1
Total 18 2 6 23

VI Semester (20 Credits)

Course Code Course Name Hours / Week Credits
L T P
ECE206 Antenna Wave Propagation 3 0 0 3
ECE307 Optical Communication 3 0 0 3
ECE304 Microwave Engineering 3 0 0 3
  Department Elective IV 3 0 0 3
  Department Elective V 3 0 0 3
ECE305 Microwave Laboratory 0 0 2 1
TNP102 Soft Skills - II 0 0 2 1
ECE300 Mini Project 0 0 6 3
Total 15 0 10 20

VII Semester (22 Credits)

Course Code Course Name Hours / Week Credits
L T P
ECE403 Information Theory Coding 3 1 0 4
ECE404 Wireless Communication 4 0 0 4
ICT305 Digital VLSI Design 4 0 0 4
ECE308 Embedded Signal Processing Architectures 4 0 0 4
  Department Elective VI 3 0 0 3
ICT306 FPGA Laboratory 0 0 2 1
ECE309 Embedded Signal Processors Laboratory 0 0 2 1
MAN105 Professional Ethics 1 0 0 1
Total 19 1 4 22

VIII Semester (21 Credits)

Course Code Course Name Hours / Week Credits
L T P
OEXXXX Open Elective – I 3 0 0 3
OEXXXX Open Elective – II 3 0 0 3
OEXXXX Open Elective – III 3 0 0 3
ECE400 Project Viva-Voce 0 0 24 12
Total 9 0 24 21

List of Electives – Proposed – for IV Semester (Any one to be selected)

Course Code Course Name Hours / Week Credits
L T P
EIE207 Pulse and Wave Shaping Circuits 3 0 0 3
EIE107 Measurements Instrumentation 3 0 0 3
CSE206 Java Programming 3 0 2 4
PHY211 Materials Science 3 0 0 3
PHY126 Device Physics 3 0 0 3
MAT304 Mathematics for Cyber Security 3 1 0 4

List of Electives – Proposed – for V Semester (Any two to be selected)

Course Code Course Name Hours / Week Credits
L T P
CSE316 Python Programming 3 0 2 4
EIE217 Biomedical Engineering 3 0 0 3
ECE303 Nano Electronic Devices 3 0 0 3
MAT309 Statistical & Numerical Methods 3 0 0 3
EEE210 Power Electronics 3 0 0 3
CSE205 Computer Architecture 3 0 0 3
ICT307 Network Administration Managenment Tools 3 1 0 4
INT301 Network Tools Techniques 3 0 2 4
CSE303 Computer Networks 4 0 0 4

List of Electives – Proposed – for VI Semester (Any two to be selected)

Course Code Course Name Hours / Week Credits
L T P
ICT304 Soft Computing Techniques 3 1 0 4
ECE401 Satellite Communication 3 0 0 3
EIE303 Virtual Instrumentation 3 0 0 3
ECE402 RADAR Engineering 3 0 0 3
ECE306 RF Microelectronics 3 0 0 3
CSE204 Real Time Operating Systems 3 0 0 3
EIE205 Robotics Automation 3 0 0 3
CSE313 Cryptography Network Security 3 1 0 4
INT309 Domain-Centric Security 3 0 2 4

List of Electives – Proposed – for VII Semester (Any one to be selected)

Course Code Course Name Hours / Week Credits
L T P
ECE310 Image Processing 3 0 0 3
ECE311 Speech Processing 3 0 0 3
ECE207 Hardware Design with Bluespec System Verilog 3 0 0 3
ECE405 Wireless Ad Hoc Sensor Networks 3 0 0 3
ECE406 Spread Spectrum Communication 3 0 0 3
ECE407 Telecommunication Switching, Traffic   & Networks 3 0 0 3
ECE408 Radio Navigation Systems 3 0 0 3
ECE409 Data Compression 3 0 0 3
CSE415 Internet of Things (IoT) 4 0 0 4
ECE410 Communication Protocols 3 0 0 3
INT409 Embedded Security 3 0 2 4

List of Mandatory Courses

MAN101 Constitution of India
MAN102 Indian Traditional Knowledge
MAN103 Environmental Science
MAN104 NSS Activities

 

Contact

SASTRA DEEMED UNIVERSITY
Tirumalaisamudram
Thanjavur - 613401
Tamilnadu, India

+91 4362 264101 - 108
        304000 - 010
+91 4362 264120

admissions@sastra.edu

SEEE BRANCHES

Visit