UG

Print
PDF

B.Tech. EEE

S E M E S T E R – III

 

S. No.

Course Code

Course Name

Periods

Credits

L

T

P

1

BEECEE 301 R01

Engineering Mathematics   -  III

3

1

-

4

2

BEECEE 302 R01

Electric Circuit Theory

3

1

-

4

3

BEECEE 303 R01

Digital Electronics

3

1

-

4

4

BEECEE 304 R01

Electronic Circuits

3

1

-

4

5

BEECEE  305 R01

Electrical Measurements & Measuring Instruments

3

1

-

4

6

BEEDEE 301 R01 /

BEEDEE 302 R01

Department Elective – I

3

1

-

4

7

BEECEE 306 R01

Electronic Circuits Lab

0

-

3

2

8

BEECEE 307 R01

Digital Electronics Lab

0

-

3

2

Total

18

6

6

28

Additional courses specified for lateral entry students

                                                                               L  T  P  C

Programming in ‘C’                                         -           3   1   0  4

Programming in ‘C’ Lab                                  -            0   0   3  2

List of Electives

BEEDEE 301 R01    -   Thermal Engineering & Fluid Machinery

BEEDEE 302 R01    -    Fluid Mechanics & Dynamics

S E M E S T E R – IV

S. No.

Course

Course Name

Periods

Credits

L

T

P

1

BEECEE 401  R01

Engineering Mathematics  - IV

3

1

-

4

2

BEECEE 402  R01

Electrical Machines – I

3

1

-

4

3

BEECEE 403  R01

Linear Integrated Circuits

3

1

-

4

4

BEECEE 404  R01

Linear Systems  & Signals

3

1

-

4

5

BEEDEE 405 R01

Electromagnetic Field Theory

3

1

-

4

6

BEEDEE 401  R01 /

BEEDEE 402  R01 /

BEEDEE 403  R01

Department Elective -II

3

0

-

3

7

BEECEE 406 R01

Electrical Measurements Lab

0

-

3

2

8

BEECEE 407 R01

Linear Integrated Circuits Lab

0

-

3

2

Total

18

5

6

27

 

Additional courses specified for lateral entry students

                                                                               L  T  P  C

Programming in ‘C++’                                    -            3   1  0  4

Programming in ‘C++’ Lab                             -             0   0  3  2

List of Electives

BEEDEE 401  R01  -   Material Science

BEEDEE 402  R01  -   Nano Electronic Devices

BEEDEE 403  R01  -   Data Structures


S E M E S T E R – V

S. No.

Course

Course Name

Periods

Credits

L

T

P

1

BEECEE 501 R01

Engineering Mathematics –V

3

1

-

4

2

BEECEE 502R01

Microprocessors & Microcontrollers

3

1

-

4

3

BEECEE 503 R01

Electrical Machines - II

3

1

-

4

4

BEECEE 504 R01

Transmission & Distribution

3

1

-

4

5

BEEDEE 501 R01

Department Elective – III

4

-

-

4

6

BEEDEE 502 R01 /

BEEDEE 503 R01 /

BEEDEE 504 R01 /

BEEDEE 505 R01 /

BEEDEE 506 R01

Department Elective – IV

4

-

-

4

7

BEECEE 505 R01

Electrical Machines - I Lab

0

-

3

2

8

BEECEE 506 R01

Micro Controller Lab

0

-

3

2

9

BEECEE 507 R01

HR Skills

2

-

-

2

Total

22

4

6

30

Common Elective for all groups

BEEDEE 501 R01 - Java Programming

List of Electives

BEEDEE 502 R01 - Digital Signal Processing

BEEDEE 503 R01 - VLSI Design

BEEDEE 504 R01 - Power Plant Engineering

BEEDEE 505 R01 - Instrumentation Systems

BEEDEE 506 R01 - Soft Computing Techniques


S E M E S T E R – VI

S. No.

Course

Course Name

Periods

Credits

L

T

P

1

BEECEE 601 R01

Power System Analysis

3

1

-

4

2

BEECEE 602R01

Control Systems

3

1

-

4

3

BEECEE 603 R01

Electrical Machine Design

3

1

-

4

4

BEECEE 604 R01

Power Electronics

3

1

-

4

5

BEEDEE 601 R01 /

BEEDEE 602 R01 /

BEEDEE 603 R01

Department Elective – V

4

-

-

4

6

BEEDEE 604 R01 /

BEEDEE 605 R01 /

BEEDEE 606 R01

Department Elective - VI

4

-

-

4

7

BEECEE 605 R01

Electrical Machines – II Lab

0

-

3

2

8

BEECEE 606R01

Control Systems Lab

0

-

3

2

9

BEECEE 607 R01

HR Skills

2

0

0

2

Total

22

4

6

30

List of Electives  

BEEDEE 601 R01 - Digital Image Processing

BEEDEE 602 R01 - Communication Engineering

BEEDEE 603 R01 - Computer Graphics

BEEDEE 604 R01 - Embedded Systems

BEEDEE 605 R01 - Special Machines

BEEDEE 606 R01 - Bio Medical Engineering

 

S E M E S T E R – VII

 

Course Code

Name of Course

Periods/Week

Credits

L

T

P

BEECEE 701

Protection & Switchgear

3

1

-

4

BEECEE 702

Microcontrollers & applications

3

1

-

4

BEECEE 703

Generation, Operation and control

4

1

-

5

BEECEC 704

VLSI Design

3

1

-

4

Electives(Two out of eight)

BEEDEE 701

Electric Drives & Control

3

1

-

4

BEEDEE 702

Power Systems Economics

3

1

-

4

BEEDEE703

Microprocessor based system Design

3

1

-

4

BEEDME704

Power Plant Engineering

4

-

-

4

BEEDEE 705

Electrical Machines Design

3

1

-

4

BEEDEE 706

Flexible AC Transmission Systems

3

1

-

4

BEEDEE 707

Fuzzy Logic & Neural Networks

3

1

-

4

BEEDEE 708

Static and Numerical Relays

4

-

-

4

Laboratory

BEECEE 705

Microprocessor & Micro Controller Lab

-

-

3

2

BEECEE706

Advanced Electrical Engg.  Lab

-

-

3

2

19/20

6

6

29

Print
PDF

B.Tech. ECE

Scheme of Study for III to VIII Semesters of

B.Tech. Electronics & Communication Engineering Programme


S E M E S T E R – III

S. No.

Course

Code

Course Name

Periods

Total Periods per week

Total No. of credits

L

T

P

01.

BECCMA301 R01/

MCSCMA 301 R01

Engineering Mathematics    -    III

3

1

-

4

4

02.

BECCEC302 R01/

MCSCEC 302R01

Electric Circuit Theory

3

1

-

4

4

03.

BECCEC 303 R01/

MCSCEC 303 R01

Digital Electronics

4

-

-

4

4

04.

BECCEC 304 R02/

MCSCEC 304 R01

Electronic Circuits

3

1

-

4

4

05.

BECCEC 305 R01/

MCSCEC 305 R01

Signals and Systems

3

1

-

4

4

06.

Department Elective  I

4

-

-

4

4

07.

BECCEC 306 R02/

MCSCEC 306 R01

Electronic Circuits Laboratory

0

-

3

3

2

08.

BECCEC 307 R01/

MCSCEC 307 R01

Digital Electronics Laboratory

0

-

3

3

2

Total

20

4

6

30

28

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 












List of Departmental Electives for III Semester

BECDEC 302R02 / MCSDEC 302R01  - Measurements and Instrumentation

BECDEC 305/ MCSDEC 305 - Materials Science

                                                             L  T  P  C

BECDEC 303R02 Programming in ‘C’         - 3   1  0  4

BECDEC 304R01 Programming in ‘C’ Lab   -  0   0  3  2

 

S E M E S T E R – IV

S. No. 

Course 

Code 

Course Name 

Periods 

Total Periods per week 

Total No. of credits  

L 

T 

P 

01.

BECCMA 401R02/ MCSCMA 401R01

Engineering Mathematics    -    IV

3

1

-

4

4

02.

BECCEC 402 R02/

MCSCEC 402R01

Network Theory

3

1

-

4

4

03.

BECCEC 403R02/

MCSCEC 403R01

Linear Integrated Circuits

4

-

-

4

4

04.

BECCEC 404R02/

MCSCEC 404R01

Engineering Electromagnetics

4

-

-

4

4

05.

BECCEC 405R02/

MCSCEC 405R01

Analog Modulation and Systems

4

-

-

4

4

06.

Department Elective  II 

3

-

-

3

3

07.

BECCEC 406R02/

MCSCEC 406R01

Circuits and System Simulation Laboratory

0

-

3

3

2

08.

BECCEC 407 R01/

MCSCEC 407

Linear Integrated Circuits Laboratory

0

-

3

3

2

Total

21

2

6

29

27

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 





List of Departmental Electives for IV Semester

BECDEC 401R01 / MCSDEC 401R01 – Pulse and Wave Shaping Circuits

BECDEC 404 / MCSDEC 404 - Electrical Engineering

BECDEC 405 / MCSDEC 405 - Java Programming

Additional courses specified for lateral entry students

                                             L  T  P  C

Programming in ‘C++’              - 3   1  0  4

Programming in ‘C++’ Lab         0   0  3  2

 

S E M E S T E R – V

S. No.

Course

Code

Course Name

Periods

Total Periods per week

Total No. of credits

L

T

P

01.

BECCMA501 R01 / MCSCMA501 R01

Engineering Mathematics – V

(Probability and Random Processes)

3

1

-

4

4

02.

BECCEC502 R01 /

MCSCEC502 R01

Microprocessors

4

-

-

4

4

03.

BECCEC503 R01 /

MCSCEC503 R01

Antenna and Wave Propagation

4

-

-

4

4

04.

BECCEC504 R01 /

MCSCEC504 R01

Digital Communication

4

-

-

4

4

05.

06.

Department Elective  III

Department Elective  IV

4

4

-

-

-

-

4

4

4

4

07.

BECCEC505 R01 /

MCSCEC505 R01 /

Microprocessors

Laboratory

0

-

3

3

2

08.

BECCEC506 R01 /

MCSCEC506 R01

Communication Laboratory

0

-

3

3

2

09.

BECCTP507 R02 /

MCSCTP507 R01

HR Skills-I

2

-

-

2

2

Total

25

1

6

32

30

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 








List of Departmental Electives for V Semester

BECDEC501 R01 / MCSDEC501 R01             - Optical Communication

BECDEC505 R01 / MCSDEC505 R01             - Biomedical Instrumentation

BECDEC506 / MCSDEC506                         - Virtual Instrumentation
BECDEC507 / MCSDEC507                         - Television Engineering

BECDEC 508/MCSDEC508                          -  Power Electronics

 

S E M E S T E R – VI

 

S. No.

Course

Code

Course Name

Periods

Total Periods per week

Total No. of credits

L

T

P

01.

BECCEC 601R01 /

MCSCEC 601R01

Microcontrollers

4

-

-

4

4

02.

BECCEC 602R01 /

MCSCEC 602R01

Digital Signal Processing

3

1

-

4

4

03.

BECCEC 603 R01 /

MCSCEC 603 R01

Microwave Engineering

4

-

-

4

4

04.

BECCEC 604 R01 /

MCSCEC 604 R01

Control Engineering

4

-

-

4

4

05.

06. 

Department Elective  V

Department Elective  VI

4

4

-

-

-

-

4

4

4

4

07.

BECCEC 605R01 /

MCSCEC 605R01

Microcontroller Laboratory

0

-

3

3

2

08.

BECCEC 606 R01/

MCSCEC 606 R01

Microwave Laboratory

0

-

3

3

2

09.

BECCTP 607 R02 /

MCSCTP 607 R01

HR Skills-II

2

-

-

2

2

Total

25

1

6

32

30


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 









List of Departmental Electives for VI Semester

BECDEC 602 R01 / MCSDEC 602 R01 - Satellite Communication

BECDEC 604 R01 / MCSDEC 604R01 - Real Time Operating System (RTOS)

BECDEC 605 R01 / MCSDEC 605 R01 - Neural Networks and Fuzzy Logic

BECDEC 606 / MCSDEC 606 - RADAR Engineering

 

SEMESTER - VII

S. No.

Course

Code

Course Name

Periods

Total Periods per week

Total No. of credits

L

T

P

01.

BECCEC 701R01/

MCSCEC 701R01

Information  Theory and Coding

4

-

-

4

4

02.

BECCEC 702 R01/

MCSCEC702 R01

VLSI Design

4

-

-

4

4

03.

BECCEC 703R01/

MCSCEC703R01

Signal Processing Architectures and Algorithms

4

-

-

4

4

04.

BECCEC 704 R01/

MCSCEC704R01

Wireless Communication

4

-

-

4

4

05.

06. 

Department Elective  VII

Department Elective  VIII

4

4

-

-

-

-

4

4

4

4

07.

BECCEC 705R01/

MCSCEC705R01

HDL Programming Laboratory

0

-

3

3

2

08.

BECCEC 706R01/

MCSCEC706R01

DSP Laboratory

0

-

3

3

2

Total

24

-

6

30

28

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 






List of Departmental Electives for VII Semester

BECDEC 701 R01/MCSDEC 701 R01 - Image Processing

BECDEC 702 R01/MCSDEC 702 R01 - Speech Processing

BECDEC 703 R01 /MCSDEC 703R01- Computer Networks

BECDEC 704 R01/MCSDEC704R01  - Spread Spectrum Communication

BECDEC 705 R01/MCSDEC705R01 - Computer Communication

BECDEC 706 R01/MCSDEC706R01   - Telecommunication Switching, Traffic and Networks

BECDEC 707 R01/MCSDEC707R01   - Communication Protocols

BECDEC 708 R01/MCSDEC708R01   - Advanced Communication Networks

BECDEC 709 R01/MCSDEC709R01   - Embedded Systems

BECDEC 710/MCSDEC710  - Radio Navigation Systems

 

S E M E S T E R – VIII

 

S. No. 

Course 

Code 

Course Name 

Periods 

Total Periods per week 

Total No. of credits  

L 

T 

P 

01.

Open   Elective – I 

3

0

-

3

3

02.

Open   Elective – II 

3

0

-

3

3

03.

Open   Elective – III 

3

0

-

3

3

04.

Open   Elective – IV 

3

0

-

3

3

05.

BECCEC 801

Project Work & Viva voce

-

-

-

-

9

Total

12

-

-

12

21

SEEE Branches

Contact us

SASTRA UNIVERSITY
Tirumalaisamudram
Thanjavur - 613401.
Tamilnadu, India.
Email admissionssastra.edu